IWCC Seal
Press Release Title
For More Information Contact:
Donald W. Kohler
Vice-President of Marketing & Public Relations
2700 College Rd. Box 4-C
Council Bluffs, IA 51502
(712) 325-3262 or 1-800-432-5852, ext. 3262
2014-023
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 4, 2014
Iowa Western Announces Art Competition Winners
Council Bluffs, Iowa - Iowa Western Community College has announced the winners of its 10th annual Juried High School Art Competition.  Out of a total of 151 entries from five area Southwest Iowa and Southeast Nebraska high schools, 14 Gold awards, 14 Silver awards, and 41 Merit awards were chosen.

Winners will have their work on display in the Arts Center located on the college’s Council Bluffs campus for public viewing April 7 through April 10 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and April 11 from 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.  An awards presentation ceremony will be held on April 11 at 12:00 p.m. in the Arts Center’s Main Stage.

The following is a list of the winners, their hometowns, and titles of their winning pieces:

From Bellevue East High School, Bellevue, Neb.

Gold Awards:

Alex Cooper, Bellevue, “3 Bowls in Moss”

Claire Gasparovich, Murray, Neb., “Fenile di Colori”

Cassidy Vanderwest, Bellevue, “Ode to Darkness”

Shara Yumul, Bellevue, “Self-Portrait”

Silver Awards:

Alex Cooper, Bellevue, “Naked People”

Shara Yumul, Bellevue, “Man in Suit”

Merit Awards:

Alex Cooper, Bellevue, “Hunny Pot”

Claire Gasparovich, Murray, Neb., “A Bit Longer Than a Standard Blink”

Rachel Goins, Bellevue, “Future of the Mind”, “Multiples of Me” and “Little Wing”

Cailynn Leone, Bellevue, “Tiger of the Lily”

Angel McGeorge, Bellevue, “Beef Liver”

Cassidy Vanderwest, Bellevue, “Dew Drop”

Samuel Walker, Bellevue, “X-Actoly”

Brooke Winsor, Bellevue, “Neon Curves”


From Bellevue West High School, Bellevue, Neb.

Gold Awards:

Angela Saenz, Bellevue, “2 vs. 1”

Kendra Taylor, Bellevue, “Special Objects” and “Self-Portrait”

Silver Awards:

Mia Cox, Bellevue, “Selfie”

Chloe Higgins, Bellevue, “My Face”

Angela Saenz, Bellevue, “On the Lamb”

Mikhayla Zimmerman, Papillion, Neb., “A Heart Dripping Pain”

Merit Awards:

Hannah Hidalgo, Papillion, Neb., “Beauty in Beethoven”

Angela Saenz, Bellevue, “Ode to Uliel” and “Ominous”

Alyssa Wollberg, Bellevue, “Wedding Day”

Mikhayla Zimmerman, Papillion, Neb., “Hush, Don’t Cry”


From Creighton Preparatory High School, Omaha, Neb.

Gold Awards:

Patrick Fleming, Omaha, “Peace”

Wayne Howell III, Omaha, “Journey”

Jacob Keller, Omaha, “Life in Art”

Alisher Samiev, Omaha, “Memento Mori”

Silver Awards:

Jack Butler, Elkhorn, Neb., “Self Portrait”

Patrick Fleming, Omaha, “Portrait of a Friend”

George Johnson, Omaha, “Self Portrait”

Spencer Kearney, Omaha, “Portrait of My Grandfather”

Brian Magee, Omaha, “Hold Onto Your Dreams”

Matthew Smith, Papillion,Neb., “Cherry Harvest”

Merit Awards:

Francis Akoto, Omaha, “Soccer Stars”

William Dendinger, Papillion, Neb., “Making the Milky Way”

Bailey Doukas, Omaha, “Geometric Still Life”

Patrick Fleming, Omaha, “Rest” and “Me”

Louis Floersch, Omaha, “Reflections From the Trenches”, “Brutus Graphic Novel 1” and “Brutus Graphic Novel 2”

Walker Greene, Omaha, “Beauty of the Mind 2”

Spencer Kearney, Omaha, “Skull Still Life”

Nicholas Kilzer, Omaha, “March” and “Chaos”

Andrew Krawcyzk, Omaha, “Portrait”

Jacob Molacek, Lincoln, Neb., “Days Gone By – Self Portrait”

Hunter Parry, Omaha, “Marcella Watson, 1934”


From Glenwood High School, Glenwood, Iowa

Gold Awards:

Jacy Embray, Glenwood, “Am I Free to Disagree”

Chase Krivda, Glenwood, “The End”

Nicholas Maestas, Glenwood, “Fused”

Silver Awards:

Nicholas Maestas, Glenwood, “Take a bite”

Magalina Morales, Glenwood, “Sticks and Stones”

Merit Awards:

Aubree Douma, Glenwood, “Crisp Morning”

Jacy Embray, Glenwood, “Psychopath”

Aspen Fredrickson, Glenwood, “Fisch”

Gregory Jamison, Glenwood, “Recycled Face”

Sydney Johnson, Glenwood, “Red”

Nicholas Maestas, Glenwood, “Ascension”

Madison Woodrum, Glenwood, “The Girl With Kaleidoscope Eyes”


From Griswold Community Schools, Griswold, Iowa

Merit Awards:

Katie Duggan, Griswold, “Personal Perspective”

Jessica Marshall, Lewis, Iowa, “A Night at the Opera” and “En Vogue”

Gwen Weston, Elliott, Iowa, “Untitled”