Emeriti

Annette AllbaughSecretary
Theresa AmaralAdult Education and Literacy Coordinator
Kirk AndersonProfessor of Automotive Technology
Marge AndersonSecretary
Shelley AndersonLibrary Coordinator, Clarinda
Dean BaileyInstructor of Business
Clair BakerProfessor of Agriculture
Julie BarclayAssistant Professor of Social Science
William BarrettProfessor of Computer Studies
Ward BeanDean of Continuing Education
Robert T. BiggsProfessor of Communication and Fine Arts
Kathryn BlackProfessor of Health Occupations
Jane BrandesHuman Resources Payroll Specialist
Carol BrockmannCoordinator of Health, Family and Community
Donna BrownInstructor of Vocational and Technical Education
Julie BrownSecretary
Bonnie BrummerDirector of the Art Center
Brian BuhrmanProfessor of Math and Science
Rebecca BurgartDean of Health and Sports Science
Melanie ButterbaughProfessor of Computer Information Technology
Cathy CastilloChild Care Specialist
Robert ChristensenInstructor of Automotive Technology
Ronald CisarAssistant Professor of Biological Science
Greg ClausenDirector of the Physical Plant
Joyce ClaySecretary
Carolyn CoolProfessor of Sign Language
Douglas CortevilleProfessor of Electronic Engineering Technology
Brenda CoxEducation Coordinator for the Clarinda Correctional Facility
Brenda CrossSecretary
Becky DavisSecretary
Larry DeMeoMaintenance Manager
Nancy DemsAssistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs
Tamara DonneyAssistant Professor of Biology
Thomas DutchDirector of Enrollment Services
Dennis EitmannVice President of Community Service and Economic Development
Jane EitmannProfessor of Marketing
Otis ElkinDean of Applied Science
Sharon ElkinSecretary
Ann EngelProfessor of Communication and Fine Arts
Judith EttlemanSecretary
Jane FancherProfessor of Office Education
Margot FetrowAdult Learning Center Coordinator
James FicekProfessor of Business
Carolyn FoutchInstructor of Office Education
Robert FranzeseVice President of Institutional Advancement
Julie FrenchSecretary
Marjorie GarabrandtAssistant Professor of Biological Science
Gary GardProfessor of Social Science
Sherry GaultMicrocomputer Support Specialist
Bonnie GioielloAlumni Director
LeRoy GittinsEngineer
Thelma GrafftPromise Jobs Specialist, Workforce Development
Robert GraunkeProfessor of Food Technology
Donald GrayChairman for Math and Science
Cynthia GreenSecretary
Marlin GutzmerAssociate Dean of Student Services
Russell G. HaleProfessor of Business
James HamiltonDirector of Adult Education
Brenda HamptonAthletic Director
Rex HardieDirector of Accounting
Kathryn HarrisAssistant Professor of Adult Basic Education
Pamela HartAssistant Professor of Social Science
David HartjeEngineer
Cheryl HeiningerProgram Coordinator for Continuing Health Education
Dr. Carl HenirichPresident
Ronald HelmsDirector of the Small Business Development Center
Tarry HempelInstructor of Business
Janet HillisProfessor of Dental Hygiene
George HollinsProfessor of Electronics
Lucy HowarthProfessor of Office Education
Carol HuffmanDean of Fine Arts, Math, Engineering and Information Technology
Hugh IrwinStudent Assistance Coordinator
Raymond JamesCounselor
Shirley JoensClerk
Elizabeth JohnsonMarketing Specialist
Tim JohnsonAssociate Dean of Enrollment
Susan JungmanProfessor of Health Occupations
Don KearneyDean of Agriculture, Business, Information Technology and Social Science
Patricia KellyProfessor of Communication Arts
Richard KiernanCoordinator of the Civil Engineering Program
Ruth KingInstructor
Mary Jane KinzerAssistant Professor of Office Education
Sarah KleffmanContinuing Education Coordinator for Long-term Care Programs
Mike KnedlerProfessor of Social Science
Roberta KokengeProfessor of Nursing
Chris KonradInstructor of Wind Energy Technology
Robert KullbomAssociate Professor of Automotive Technology
Judith KunzePirate Cove Attendant, Food Service
Richard LampeMaintenance Groundskeeper
Jeanine LarsenVice President of Student Services
Vicki LeadersAssociate Professor of Health Science, SPACE
William LeederProfessor of Food Technology
Robert D. LewallenProfessor of Management and Human Resources
Terry LindsleyJTPA Training Specialist
Vaughn LippoldtVocal Music Director
David LudwigDirector of Telecommunications for KIWR
Beverly MachmuellerWorkforce Investment Act Specialist
John MagillProfessor of Computer Studies
Andrea MahlbergDatatel Systems Manager
James MahlbergDirector of the Information Technology Center
Judith MarninDirector of the Cass County Center
Randy MarshallMaintenance Painter
Jerry MartinFood Service Worker
Leo MartinAssociate Professor of Electronics
Gilbert McComasAssociate Professor of Machine Tool & Die
Ralph McGrewProfessor of Civil Engineering
Janet McKernSecretary
Byron MeekMaintenance Supervisor
Diana MetherAssistant Professor of Mathematics
David MeyerProfessor of Diesel Technology
Eric MeyerProfessor of Math and Science
Stephen MeyerProfessor of Social Science
Bonnie MileyDean of Student Services
Jodith MillerProfessor of Dental Assistant
Terry MillerDean of Communication and Fine Arts
Connie MochaTextbook Operations Coordinator
Rosemary MooreAssistant Professor of Communication Arts
James MorrisHead Men’s Basketball Coach
Willis MoyerAssistant Professor, SPACE
Deanne MulhollandProfessor of Marketing
William MurrayProfessor of Graphic Arts
Oscar MyersMaintenance Supervisor
Virginia NicklesCommunications Assistant
Jerry NissenAssistant Professor of Automotive Technology
Patricia NymandDirector of the Cass County Center
Janet OleniusInstructor of Communication and Fine Arts
Gene OlsenInstructor of Automotive Technology
Robert OrtmannCoordinator of Continuing Education
Roberta Ozaydin-MaronInstructor of Early Child Development
Mary PapeProfessor of English
Frankie ParrottDean of Business, Information Technology and Online Education
Donald PaulsonProfessor of Math and Science
Joanna PetersFoundation Director
Vicki PetscheDirector of Secondary Programs
Dorothy PolanProfrssor of Dental Hygiene
Lois ReevesSecretary
DeEtta RobisonArts Center Secretary
Joyce RodenbornDirector of the Shelby County Center
Sylvia RorebeckSecretary
Robert RossProfessor of History
Lou Ann RyanInstructor of Nursing
Donna ScarlettProfessor of Business and Accounting, Clarinda
Linda SchmidtProfessor of Communication Arts
Kathryn SchusterAssistant to the President
David SellAssistant Professor of Agriculture
Zella ShawSecretary
John ShoreyProfessor of History
Sharon ShullSecretary
Charm SmithAssistant Professor of Culinary Arts
Delbert SmithProfessor of Drama and Speech
Sue SmithAssociate Professor of Nursing
Lowell SocolofskyProfessor of Data Processing
Karen SojkaAssociate Dean of Health Occupations
Pam SouthworthDean of Continuing Education
Ron StairsProfessor of Aviation
Michael StiehlAssistant Professor of Early Childhood Education
Yvonne StockProfessor of Health Occupations
Nancy StrongRecords and Registration Clerk
Stacia ThompsonProfessor of Nursing
Joan ThrushLead Interpreter
David TomairLead Engineer
Cathy TrecekProfessor of Legal Studies
Cheri TyeSecretary
Catherine VanWinkleProfessor of Dental Assisting
Dieter VonKampenFood Service Manager
Barbara VredeveldDean of Instruction
Patricia WallaceInstructor of English
Ronald WeissInstructor of Math and Science
Verle WeissInstructor of Math and Science
Marlys WillardAssistant Professor of Office Education
Dr. Martin WolfVice President of Instruction
Larry WooleyAssociate Professor at the Tucker Center
Mike WulbeckerProfessor
Eldon YoungAssistant Professor of Aviation Technology

Emeritus Status

Emeritus Status may be granted to eligible faculty and staff who
permanently retire from the College and who have served the College
with distinction over a lengthy career. Emeritus status is a distinctive
honor, not a right, and it entitles its holders to commensurate rights
and privileges.

Eligibility

  • The individual must have a minimum of fifteen (15) years of
  • continuous full-time employment.
  • The individual must have an overall rating of satisfactory or above
  • during the fifteen (15) years.
  • The individual must have made meritorious and significant contributions to the College.
  • The individual must have excellence in his/her job performance.